Built for CSV files spreadsheets cannot hold

CSVUtility is a Mac editor for datasets that outgrow a worksheet. In our 1 GB test it opened 12.49 million rows and 99.9 million cells in 2.03 seconds, and searched every cell in 0.39 seconds.

Headline statistics

99.9 million cells

Opened, searched, filtered, checked, sorted, and exported in our 1 GB test.

2.03 seconds

To get a 1 GB CSV ready to scroll the first time.

0.39 seconds

To search all 99.9 million cells for a missing value.

35× faster

Opening the same unchanged file again.

Go beyond spreadsheet limits

CSVUtility works with the complete CSV rather than forcing it into a conventional spreadsheet-sized grid.

Google Sheets

Almost 10× the cell limit

Google Sheets supports up to 10 million cells, including CSV imports. The largest file we tested contained 99.9 million.

Excel worksheet

11.9× the row limit

Excel worksheets support 1,048,576 rows. CSVUtility indexed, searched, filtered, sorted, checked, and exported 12.49 million rows in the 1 GB file.

Limits are based on published Google Sheets and Microsoft Excel specifications accessed August 2026. The Excel comparison refers to worksheet rows, not Power Query or the Data Model.

Fast across the complete workflow

Opening a large CSV is only the beginning. CSVUtility is built to keep search, diagnostics, sorting, filtering, and saving practical at multi-million-row scale.

Median times for operations on the 1 GB file
Operation on the 1 GB fileMedian time
First open2.03 seconds
Open again, file unchanged0.058 seconds
Search 99.9 million cells0.39 seconds
Check 12.49 million rows1.21 seconds
Sort by two columns7.60 seconds
Filter with two conditions14.58 seconds
Save a full 1 GB export50.81 seconds

The same work at 100 MB, 500 MB, and 1 GB

Median of three release-mode runs. Times are wall-clock seconds.

Benchmark results by file size
Dataset100 MB500 MB1 GB
Rows1.22 million6.10 million12.49 million
Cells9.75 million48.77 million99.88 million
First open0.18s0.91s2.03s
Open again, unchanged0.006s0.029s0.058s
Full no-match search0.054s0.202s0.394s
Check for broken rows0.115s0.627s1.206s
Sort by two columns0.419s2.731s7.604s
Filter with two conditions1.302s6.680s14.583s
Complete UTF-8 export5.027s24.539s50.811s

What 1 GB works out to

253.6M

cells searched per second

10.3M

rows checked per second

1.64M

rows sorted per second

856k

rows filtered per second

20.2 MB

exported per second

35×

faster repeat indexing

Large-file performance by design

CSVUtility does not load every cell into memory. It works with the file on disk and reads values when they are needed.

How we tested

These numbers are from CSVUtility 1.4.1, build 9, on a 14-inch MacBook Pro with an Apple M1 Pro (8 CPU cores) and 16 GB of memory, running macOS 26.5.2. We used the same release you can download. Files were UTF-8 CSVs with eight columns, at 100 MB, 500 MB, and 1 GB. Each operation ran three times; we report the middle result. The Mac had already read the file from disk once.

Search looked for a value that was not in the file, so the whole file was scanned. The filter used two conditions. Sorting used a number column and a text column. Export rewrote the whole 1 GB file as UTF-8.

Actual performance will vary with hardware, storage speed, column count, quoting, field length, encoding, active edits, and other running applications.

Related reading: open a large CSV on Mac, why Excel struggles with large CSVs, and the full feature list.

Common questions

How large was the 1 GB CSVUtility test file?

The 1 GB UTF-8 file had eight columns, 12.49 million rows, and 99.88 million cells. CSVUtility 1.4.1 opened it in 2.03 seconds (middle of three runs) on a 14-inch MacBook Pro with an M1 Pro and 16 GB of memory.

Is CSVUtility more capable than Excel or Google Sheets overall?

No, and we do not claim that. Excel and Sheets include workbooks, charts, and data models that CSVUtility does not target. The tested file was almost 10 times Google Sheets 10 million cell limit, and 11.9 times Excel worksheet rows. That Excel comparison is the worksheet grid, not Power Query or the Data Model.

Will my Mac match these benchmark times?

Times will vary with hardware, storage speed, column count, quoting, field length, encoding, unsaved edits, and other apps. The published numbers used a warm filesystem cache and three median trials on the machine listed in the methodology.

Your CSV is large. Your editor should not feel slow.

Open, inspect, clean, filter, sort, and export multi-million-row CSV files on a Mac.

Download for MacOS